Committees

The CMA has set up various committees to accomplish specific tasks and duties. They analyse policies within their areas of expertise and then report back with their views and recommendations to the General Committee.

 

 

Political and Economic Affairs Committee
Chairman The Hon Ng Wing Ka, Jimmy
Advisors Dr Ng Wang Pun, Dennis Dr Wong Y K, David The Hon Chung Kwok Pan, Felix
Vice Chairmen Mr Wong Ka Wo, Simon Mr Chan Ka Wai, Calvin Mr Ronald Lye
Members Dr Wong Chun Mr Ng Cheung Shing Mr Tang To
Mr Fong Ping Mr Victor Lam Ms Wu Wing Kui, Shirley
Mr Weiman Chu Mr Leung Shing Kit, Vincent Mr Michael Liang
Ms Caroline Ho Wong Mr Zhang Hwo Jie Mr Peter Poon
Mr Chan Yat Keung    

 

 

Public Relations Committee
Chairman Dr Shi Lop Tak, Allen
Advisors Dr Ng Wang Pun, Dennis Mr Ng Ching Wun  
Vice Chairmen Mr Hsu Tsun Fai, Marvin Dr Lo Kam Wing Mr Ng Kwok On, Dennis
Mr Li K W, Johnny    
Members Dr Chan Kwok Man, Edward Dr Wong Chun Dr Ma Kai Yum
Mr Yeung Chi Hung, Johnny Ms Lee Wai Fun, Stella Mr Leung Siu Yin, Jackson
Mr Kwan Yat Hong, Cornel Mr Choi Shiu Sum, Philip Ms Susanna Ng
Dr C B Chiu Mr Ivan Sze Mr Lok Pak Keung, Robert
Mr Michael Liang Mr Thomas Leung Mr Ng Ka Wing
Ms Diana Wong Mr Hung Hin Wing  

 

Business Services Development Committee
Chairman Mr Ng Ching Wun
Advisors Dr Ng Wang Pun, Dennis Dr Shi Lop Tak, Allen Mr Yeung Chi Hung, Johnny
Vice Chairmen Mr Hsu Tsun Fai, Marvin Ms Lee Wai Fun, Stella Ms Choy Chi Ting, Eva
Mr Lam Lo, Calvin    
Members Mr Ng Cheung Shing Dr Shum Wan Lung, Aaron Mr Choi Shiu Sum, Philip
Mr Chan Yiu Hung, Jimmy Mr Wong Man Yuen Mr Lok Chi Hung
Mr Ngo Wai Min Mr Lau Chi Wing Mr Shea King Fung, Kevin

 

 

Mainland China Affairs Committee
Chairman Dr Chan Kwok Man, Edward
Honorary Advisors Dr Wong Y K, David Mr Irons Sze  
Advisor Dr Ng Wang Pun, Dennis    
Vice Chairmen Dr Wong Chun Mr Tang To  
Members Mr Victor Lam Mr Chuang Ka Pun, Albert Mr Lui Chun Fan
Mr Chin Yiu Tong Mr Liu Siong Song Mr Leung Wai Ho, Eddie
Mr Ting Siu Kwan, Ron Mr Wong Kwok Wo, Addy Mr Wong You Fai
Dr Yeung Ching, Sally Mr Chan Wai, Lawrence Dr Shih Ching Hsien, Terence
Mr Wu Tsz Kei, Gary Mr Chan Yat Keung  

 

 

Belt & Road/ Greater Bay Area Trade and Economic Committee
Chairman Dr Wong Chun
Advisors Dr Ng Wang Pun, Dennis Dr Wong Y K, David Mr Irons Sze
Dr Li S H, Eddy    
Vice Chairmen Dr Shi Lop Tak, Allen Mr Wong Ka Wo, Simon Dr Chan Kwok Man, Edward
Ms Chan Suk Ling, Shirley    
Members Mr Ng Ching Wun Dr Ma Kai Yum Ms Lee Wai Fun, Stella
Mr Johnny Yu Mr Victor Lam Dr Wan Tak Fai, Danny
Dr Shum Wan Lung, Aaron Mr Choi Shiu Sum, Philip Mr Wong Cheung Chi, Thomas
Mr Cheung Ching Fung Mr Cheng Man Piu, Francis Mr Yu Lee Ming, Michael
Mr Fung K Y, Franki Dr C B Chiu The Hon Chung Kwok Pan, Felix
Mr Liu Siong Song Dr Leung Lun Mr Ivan Sze
Dr Chan H K, Michael Dr Victor Chan Mr Ronald Lye
Mr Chang Sau Man, Stephen Mr Ng Wing Chi Mr Zhang Hwo Jie
Mr Leung Yat Cheong Dr Shih Ching Hsien, Terence  

 

 

Members Affairs Committee
Chairman Mr Ng Kwok On, Dennis
Advisor Dr Shi Lop Tak, Allen    
Vice Chairmen Ms Lee Wai Fun, Stella Ms Jaclyn Ngan  
Members Dr Wan Tak Fai, Danny Ms Wu Wing Kui, Shirley Mr Choi Shiu Sum, Philip
Mr Lui Chun Fan Dr Tang Kam Tim Dr Chan H K, Michael
Mr Lau Chi Wing Ms Ngan Ming Sau, Candy Mr Wong Kwok Wo, Addy
Ms Diana Wong Dr Yeung Ching, Sally Dr Wong Wai Hung, Ellis
Mr Hung Hin Wing    

 

 

Social and Community Affairs Committee
Chairman Dr Ma Kai Yum
Advisor Dr Ho Wai Kuen, Ken Mr Li K W, Johnny  
Vice Chairmen Mr Fong Ping Dr Wan Tak Fai, Danny Ms Wu Wing Kui, Shirley
Members Mr Choi Shiu Sum, Philip Ms Jaclyn Ngan Mr Lau M W, Joseph
Dr Tang Kam Tim Mr Chan Yiu Hung, Jimmy Dr C B Chiu
Mr Lai Wai Sing, Wilson Dr Chan H K, Michael Mr Lo Wing Shun
Mr Ng Wing Chi Ms Lin Nan Sze, Alida Dr Yeung Ching, Sally
Mr Hung Hin Wing    

 

 

International Affairs Committee
Chairman Ms Chan Suk Ling, Shirley
Advisor Dr Shi Lop Tak, Allen Mr Hsu Tsun Fai, Marvin Mr Wong Ka Wo, Simon
Vice Chairmen Dr Shum Wan Lung, Aaron Mr Ronald Lye  
Members Mr Eric Lee Mr Victor Lam Ms Choy Chi Ting, Eva
Mr Chan Ka Wai, Calvin Mr Choi Shiu Sum, Philip Mr Wong Cheung Chi, Thomas
Mr Cheng Man Piu, Francis Dr Tang Kam Tim Mr Wilfred Li
Mr Liu Siong Song Mr Marvin Hung Mr Joseph Chow
Mr Leung Yat Cheong Mr Lun Tat Kei, Herbert Mr Peter Poon
Ms Diana Wong Mr Cheung Wing Hung, Philip Mr Kevin Ng

 

 

Innovation and Information Technology Committee
Chairman Mr Yeung Chi Hung, Johnny
Advisor Dr Ng Wang Pun, Dennis Mr Hsu Tsun Fai, Marvin Dr Chan Kwok Man, Edward
Dr Chai Ngai Chiu, Sunny    
Vice Chairmen Dr Shi Lop Tak, Allen Mr Yeung Chuen Sing, Eric  
Members Mr Ng Kwok On, Dennis Dr Ma Kai Yum Mr Ng Cheung Shing
Mr Tang To Dr David Hui Mr Chuang Ka Pun, Albert
Mr Chin Yiu Tong Mr Sun Yung Liang, Warren Mr Lai Wai Sing, Wilson
Mr Lo Wing Bong, Benjamin Mr Michael Liang Mr Thomas Leung
Mr Chan Wai, Lawrence Mr Leonard Chan  

 

 

Greater China Commerce and Trade Committee
Chairman Mr Leung Siu Yin, Jackson
Advisor The Hon Ng Wing Ka, Jimmy Ms Lee Jai Ying  
Vice Chairmen Mr Ng Ching Wun Mr Wong Ka Wo, Simon Mr Ng Kwok On, Dennis
Members Mr Johnny Yu Mr Cheng Man Piu, Francis Mr Pang Hin Cheung, Peter
Dr Tang Kam Tim Mr Wilfred Li Mr Fung K Y, Franki
Mr Marvin Hung Mr Joseph Chow Ms Caroline Ho Wong

 

 

Education and Manpower Committee
Chairman Mr Johnny Yu
Advisor Mr Hsu Tsun Fai, Marvin Mr Lo Yuk Lam  
Vice Chairmen Dr Lau Kin Wah, Kevin Mr Lau M W, Joseph Mr Sun Yung Liang, Warren
Members Mr Leung Siu Yin, Jackson Mr Tang To Dr Wan Tak Fai, Danny
Mr Wong Cheung Chi, Thomas Dr Ho Wai Kuen, Ken Mr Chan Yiu Hung, Jimmy
Mr Lai Wai Sing, Wilson Mr Weiman Chu Mr Ng Ka Wing
Mr Leung Mok Kwan, Simon    

 

 

Small and Medium Enterprises Committee
Chairman Dr Lau Kin Wah, Kevin
Advisor Dr Chan Kwok Man, Edward    
Vice Chairmen Mr Chan Ka Wai, Calvin Dr Shum Wan Lung, Aaron  
Members Mr Chin Yiu Tong Mr Wong Lok Tak, Luther Mr Wong Man Yuen
Dr Victor Chan Mr Cheung Hoi Pang Mr Ting Siu Kwan, Ron
Mr Wong Kwok Wo, Addy Mr Ng Ka Wing Mr Wong You Fai
Mr Cheung Wing Hung, Philip Dr Wong Wai Hung, Ellis Mr Yeung Chuen Sing, Eric

 

 

Sustainable Development Committee
Chairman Ms Susanna Ng
Advisor Mr Hsu Tsun Fai, Marvin Dr Lo Kam Wing  
Vice Chairmen Mr Wong Ka Wo, Simon Mr Wong Lok Tak, Luther  
Members Mr Leung Siu Yin, Jackson Mr Chuang Ka Pun, Albert Mr Chin Yiu Tong
Mr Chan W M, Raymond Mr Sun Yung Liang, Warren Mr Leung Shing Kit, Vincent
Ms Caroline Ho Wong Mr Lau Chi Wing Mr Lun Tat Kei, Herbert
Mr Chan Wai, Lawrence    

 

 

Trade and Industry Committee
Chairman Mr Yu Lee Ming, Michael
Advisor Dr Chan Kwok Man, Edward Mr Yeung Chi Hung, Johnny  
Vice Chairmen Dr David Hui Mr Cheung Wing Hung, Philip  
Members Mr Ng Cheung Shing Mr Leung Wai Ho, Eddie Mr Chan W M, Raymond
Mr Lok Pak Keung, Robert Ms Ngan Ming Sau, Candy Mr Lun Tat Kei, Herbert
Mr Chan Wai, Lawrence Mr Kevin Ng